Research on the sensitivity of research developers in Silicon Valley and dynamism of creation of innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KIGAWA Shun-ichi  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90061241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 裕子  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (80350685)
Research Collaborator IWADE Kazuya  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアイデア創出 / 感性 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / デザイン思考 / シリコンバレー / イノベーション創出 / 研究・開発者の心理特性 / マルチエージェントモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the study of the sensitivity of Silicon Valley research and developers and innovation results and the organizational factors that make it possible. For that purpose, we conducted a questionnaire survey for researchers by question items on psychological characteristic factors related to idea creation. However, the number of samples was small, and an effective result could not be obtained. Experiments to elucidate relationships between psychological characteristic factors related to personal idea creation and dynamism of researcher interactions, and simulations using agent models were conducted. As a result, it was clarified that the high cooperativeness of the agent is greatly related to the idea creation process. In addition, we verified the effectiveness of design thinking from various cases in creating ideas.