Long-term observations on the organizational adaptation process of young employees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Terahata Masahide  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20328644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早期離職 / 若年従業員 / 組織社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to clarify the factors that distinguish young employees who continue to work from those who leave or change jobs by observing the process of adaptation and socialization of new graduates over a long period of time. The results showed that the new employees viewed work conceptually and abstractly, separating work from relationships in the workplace. In contrast, employees who had been with the company for several years tended to view work and relationships as integrated. As a result, new employees are less likely to feel job satisfaction and commitment to the organization and are at risk for turnover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにも若年従業員の組織社会化に関する研究は散見されるが、社会化がターゲットとする観察期間は短い。本研究では、組織参入前から参入後10年などの長期的スパンで、新規参入者がどのように変化しているかを明らかにしようとしている。このような長期にわたり、新規参入者の変化を分析する研究は稀であると思われる。また、社会的意義としても、若年層の組織内における人的資源管理の在り方に関する知見を生み出すと同時に、若年従業員の採用と育成に関する実践的なインプリケーションも内包すると思われる。