The impact of knowledge networks and strategic decision-making on innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI MOTOHIRO  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20339732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 知識移転 / 戦略的意思決定 / 技術知識 / ネットワーク / トップ・マネジメント / 技術者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the impact of knowledge transfer network and strategic decision-making by top management on innovation. The analysis found that it was important to focus on the potential differences between inter-group and intra-group knowledge transfer processes within a firm. We also found that the network structure is important for knowledge transfer.
In addition, top management support was found to be key to success in the innovation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、企業内でのイノベーションの発生プロセスに焦点を当て、個人レベルにおける効率的な知識移転ネットワークの構造を探るとともに、イノベーションの方向性に対してトップ・マネジメントがどのように関与し、現場の研究開発活動にいかなる影響を与えるのか、検証することにある。本研究の特色は、イノベーション活動をミクロ(個人レベル)とマクロ(組織レベル)の2つのレベルに区分し、それぞれがイノベーションの生成過程にいかなる影響を与え、また相互にどのように影響し合うのかについて検証する点にある。