Project/Area Number |
15K03685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Tetsuya 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (60409422)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 新興国市場 / 国際マーケティング / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 多国籍企業論 / マーケティング戦略 / 経営資源 / 資源ベース / リソース・リポジショニング / 企業特殊優位 / ビジネスモデル / 価値実現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reveal how multinational corporations (MNCs) sense and select their home-based resources to achieve customer value in the emerging markets. Previous studies in international business have proceeded on the premise that firm-specific advantage (FSA) has been considered to automatically create value in foreign markets. However, the main issue here is whether market value really exists or not. Through case studies of Japanese MNCs, our data clearly show us that a firm is forced to deploy and maintain a resource repositioning process in the initial market entry stage, in order to build competitive advantage over local competitors. In the resource selection process, only resources that have both high customer perceived preference and rarity in the local market become competitive advantage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新興国市場の成長は未曽有のビジネスチャンスを日本企業にもたらしている。日本企業はいかにして新興国市場(中間層)に対して価値を創造し競争優位を獲得できるのだろうか。新興国市場開発に関する研究はこれまでも活発に行われてきたが,未だ統一的な見解はなく,理論化の途上にあった。そこで本研究では,長年研究を重ねてきたオリジナルの分析フレームである「リソース・リポジショニング・フレーム(RRPフレーム)」を開発し,この作業仮説を日系企業(小売業,ショッピングモール,外食業)を対象とした定性分析を用いて実証した。この研究成果により,企業に対して新興国市場開発のガイドラインを提示することができた。