A longitudinal study: Component trade network structures and supplier performance in Japanese automotive industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Konno Yoshinori  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10345275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動車産業 / サプライヤー / 企業間関係 / 協業 / 取引ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two most important approaches toward the growth strategy for automobile component suppliers are extending “product scope” (product range) and “customers scope” (customer reach) within the industry. This study analyzes the growth strategies of Japanese suppliers by focusing on these two dimensions in a longitudinal manner. In other words, this study investigates the two dimensions of product scope and customer scope over a certain period of time to provide empirical analysis and discussion regarding the relationship between the supplier growth strategy and management performance.
From our analysis, it can be concluded that suppliers of automotive components should give priority to extending customer scope rather than extending product scope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一口で自動車部品と言っても、使用される材料も生産技術も、あるいは部品の駆動や制御の方式についても多岐にわたっており、まさにものづくりの世界の「小宇宙」を構成していると言っても過言ではない。こうした自動車部品業界を取り上げて、部品サプライヤーが構築した取引ネットワークの構造が当該社の中・長期的なパフォーマンスにどのような影響を及ぼすのか、それはなぜなのかを経時的に検証するという本研究の取り組みは、非常にユニークで、なおかつ自動車部品業界に留まらない、企業の成長戦略一般に通じる普遍的な知見をもたらす可能性が高いと言えよう。