Research on the search and utilization of external knowledge in R&D activities of development-oriented SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Ito Seigo  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80612275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営学 / 組織学習 / 企業間分業 / イノベーション / 中小企業 / 技術連携 / 中小企業研究 / 製品開発組織 / 組織間ネットワーク / 経営戦略 / 知識管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, how the development type small and medium enterprise utilizes the knowledge of the outside organization affects the practice of the innovation was examined. In the analysis, I focused on the trade-off between knowledge exploration and exploitation. The results of research indicate that that organizations that place value on bringing products and services to market ahead of their competitors are more willing to leverage the knowledge of external organizations, rather than focusing solely on their own technology development. It was also suggested that support from public institutions is helping to promote innovation in SMEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、外部知識の活用が企業業績や成長性に影響するメカニズムの解明のみならず、日本の技術力を支える開発型中小企業のマネジメントへの実践的示も提供している。本研究は、中小企業の外部知識の活用を対象にして、量的分析と質的分析の両面からアプローチしており、その発見事実には、イノベーションや組織学習に関する理論的な貢献が含まれている。また、本研究の成果は、中小企業の振興やイノベーションの促進のための政策立案への活用も期待される。