Project/Area Number |
15K03691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kobe International University |
Principal Investigator |
Koo JaSeung 神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00746878)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | M&A / 買収プロセス / Stakeholders / Power balance / Stakeholder / Transaction cost / 統計分析 / 学会発表 / 論文執筆 / 理論モデル作成 / データ収集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research has built on prior theoretical and empirical foundations to prove and develop M&A and stakeholder study through various standpoints and methodological lenses. For example, the study successfully demonstrated the influence of external determinants on the success of an M&A, which enables an outward perspective in addition to the existing internal focus of existing research. This study concentrated on and provided empirical support for the role of stakeholders surrounding focal firms and M&As, previously not regarded as influential factors in management research. In addition, this study successfully proposed dynamic settings when approaching stakeholders’ interactions with firms. Overall, the analytical results have important theoretical and practical implications, and support the argument that stakeholders have significant influence on the process and results of a focal firm’s M&A.