Profitability from R&D process in an electronics industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Osanai Atsushi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (70452505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANKI NAOTO  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90467671)
Research Collaborator Stefan Thomke  Harvard Business School, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製品開発 / 経営戦略 / 技術 / 価値 / デザイン / 技術経営 / 研究開発 / 日本企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the following 3 points: (1) We examined every detail of the Sony's case and showed how they lost their edge and how restored their former glory. (2) We discussed a relationship between technology and product value, showed a possibility that utilizing existing technologies make a new non-functional value. (3) We showed a possibility of industrial designers' integrating process of technology and product design, and the competitive advantage gained by the technology-design integration.