An empirical study on the effects of non-monetary rewards on job satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Hisanobu  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 講師 (70735315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内部労働市場 / 仕事満足度 / 過程公平性 / 人的資源管理 / 職務満足度 / 贈与交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intended to examine the effects of non-monetary rewards on the job satisfaction of employees in the workplace of a Japanese middle-sized company. We constructed panel data from the employees' detailed personnel information provided from the company and the subjective variables gathered from morale surveys which we conducted regularly once a year. Combining with the past data, this panel data covers the all employees in the period of over 10 years.
Using this rich data, we estimated the effects of the perceived fairness of the performance evaluation process on the job satisfaction with controlling unobserved individual heterogeneity. The estimation results showed that the effect was positive and significant, and were already presented in some conferences.
The panel data constructed in this study will be the basis of the next research project. We are already working on the subsequent research and data collection in the same company.