Exploratory Studies on Creation of Born-Global Companies in the Entertainment Software Studios in Smartphone Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akinori  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (70367134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際経営 / ボーン・グローバル / ベンチャー企業 / イノベーション / プラットフォーム / 独立系開発スタジオ / 経営戦略 / ボーングローバル / アプリ開発 / インディーズ / スマートフォン / コンテンツ産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at venture companies that mainly develop entertainment content in Japan and various regions of the world, The semi-structured interview were conducted to the small size studies that developed digital entertainment content for iOS, Androids as well as VR platforms such as Oculus and HTC. The subjected studios of the study were mainly located in North America, Japan, Singapore, Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は他の産業と同様にエンターテインメント用途のソフトウェア開発企業においても創業時から国際的に事業展開を行うボーン・グローバル型企業が存在するということを明らかにできたという点において意義がある。とりわけ、対象としているプラットフォームが産業形成期にあたる時期であれば企業規模に関わらず国際市場を意識してコンテンツの開発を行うことが明らかとなった。加えて重要なのがコンテンツの特性である。直感的な要素が多く、だれもが理解できる意匠を用いて開発を進めていれば、グローバル展開が容易となる。本研究はベンチャー企業による早期の国際展開を実現するための施策を検討するうえでも有益な知見を得たと言えよう。