Relationship between Entrepreneurial Orientation and Sustainable Growth of SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Eshima Yoshihiro  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00382359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業家的志向性 / 中小企業 / 持続的成長 / アントレプレナーシップ / 戦略行動 / アントレプレーシップ / ベンチャー企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate for the mechanism of EO-growth relationship for small and medium sized enterprises. In particular, antecedents of EO were focused on and explored by conducting the mail-survey research and in-depth interviews.  Adding to it, we attempted to develop the alternative EO construct and measurement model/scale that is one of the on-going underdeveloped fields of EO study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提起した、中小企業の持続的成長に影響を与えるEO(企業家的志向性)を形成し活性化させるメカニズムの研究は、これまで海外の学会で、その重要性については指摘されるものの、探索的かつ実証的分析は十分と言えず、発見事実や命題提起も希薄であった。
また、EOと中小企業の成長を測定する実証分析は急増し、その成果も安定をみせてきたものの、EOの測定尺度への問題提起が近年多くみられるようになってきた。本研究は、こうした学術的かつ実践的な現代テーマに科学的にアプローチし、発見事実を広く社会へフィードバックすることを意図した。