Comparative study on the management status and institutional base in social enterprise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Satoru  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60340650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的企業 / 協同組合 / 非営利組織 / 介護 / NPO / 住民自治組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the management status and institutional base in social enterprise. It conducted case studies on Health and Welfare Co-operative, Older Person's Co-operative, and Specified nonprofit organization. It also conducted comparative studies on Japanese, Korean and British social enterprises.
This study presented that social enterprises had responded social needs by providing social services or creating job opportunities for vulnerable people. It focused on the democratic governance structure in social enterprise. It was clarified that social enterprises were in pursuit co-existence of profits and social values. This is an important feature of management in social enterprise.