Project/Area Number |
15K03704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 特許管理 / 知的財産マネジメント / 研究開発 / RCA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparative studies of GE and Westinghouse Electric, which were representative electric manufacturers in the United States, have found that there is a difference between R&D and patent management among rival companies, and as a result, the number of patents varies greatly. Specifically, there were patent management corresponding to research (basic science research) and development (development of products and processes), respectively, and it became clear that its way had a great influence on the number of patent applications. The diversity of patent management based on the difference in stages in R&D was universally found in modern Japanese companies. In addition, through case study of RCA, it became clear that patent management led the way to promote R&D, and the number of patents expanded.