Empirical researches about building of developmental networks in the early and middle career stages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masao  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40449864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 久美子  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90437450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデベロップメンタル・ネットワーク / メンタリング / OJT / 職務特性 / キャリア初期 / キャリア中期 / 造船業 / 看護師 / 関係性アプローチ / 初期キャリア / 若手従業員 / メンタリング関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the result of researches on employee of shipbuilding companies in the early career stage and nurses in the mid-career stage, it was found that job characteristics they engaged had measurable effects on building the "Developmental Network" (“DN”). Also it was found that the amount of developmental functions delivered in DN had certain effects on their subjective growth, and the motivation for their career development. Furthermore the possibility was suggested that these effects reinforced their expectations of the long service and promotion .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで心理学的な視点に偏りがちであったDNの研究に対して、マネジメント的な研究として展開する視点を提供した点に、学術的意義がある。また、DNの機能特性を分析の視野に入れたことによって、形成されたDNが結果的に個人の成長などのキャリア結果にどのように影響したのかという人的資源管理の観点からの検証も可能にした。さらに、職務設計を通じたDNのマネジメントを行う意義を示した点に、実践的な意義がある。