A study on the ratio of family business in listed companies and their impact on business performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJapan University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Yasuhiro  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 准教授 (70740679)
Research Collaborator Goto Toshio  日本経済大学, 大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファミリービジネス / 上場企業 / 業績優位性 / 経営指標 / 財務指標 / 経営行動 / ガバナンス / 同族企業 / 財務分析 / 上場ファミリービジネス / 世代を超えた企業家活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out for three years under the research subjects of investigating the ratio of family owned business in listed companies and the impact on business performance. The result of this research is to present basic knowledge to understand the characteristics of the management behavior of Japanese family businesses.
First, from the viewpoint of ownership and management, we defined the family business in six categories. Secondly, the family business clearly showed management indicators with performance advantage. Thirdly, it highlights the characteristics of the family behavior business behavior.