Research on the Stage Model for Overcoming Poverty in South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Yamada Keiichi  中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 教授 (80330885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貧困問題 / 貧困者の自立 / ステージモデル / 自力更生 / 内発的発展 / 動機づけ / キャリア開発 / 支援のネットワーク / 貧困支援 / NGO / NPO / 支援ネットワーク / 発展段階モデル / 自力更生による内発的発展 / モチベーション / 支援機関(NGO・NPO) / ソーシャルビジネス / マイクロファイナンス / 貧困の支援 / アントレプレナー / 農村再建運動 / フェアトレード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discusses about solution of poverty issues by thought and methodologies of business administration including marketing and psychology in this research. We considered the poor who receive support as ‘consumers’ and stratified in accordance with the level of poverty, and clarified people’s needs and wants in each layer. Then we set the stages for independence as survival, participation, and independence, and discussed about support of supporting institutions such as government, NGO, NPO, and people organizations, etc. and proposed the necessity of support through the networks of those institutions. In addition, in order for the poor to achieve independence self-reliantly, goal setting, motivation, and career development for independence are considered to be necessary, and we proposed and discuss about effectiveness of ussing ‘role models’ and ‘career profile’ of the poor made by themselves.