Separation of R&D Processes in a Biopharmaceutical R&D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
MIYASHIGE TETSUYA  富山高等専門学校, 国際ビジネス学科, 教授 (70332012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 敦  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00326456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオ新薬 / 研究開発 / 計量分析 / 事例分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research describes the R&D productivity of a biopharmaceutical company, with emphasis on separation of the research and development processes.
We measured the research process output in terms of patents on underlying core technology, and the development process output in terms of patents concerning manufacturing or marketing final product. By regression analysis and case study method, we obtain three implications that contrast with previous results from chemical synthesis pharmaceutical companies: (i) Economies of scale may exist in both research and development processes; (ii) Persistency is more markedly seen in the development process than in the research process; (iii) Research and development processes tends to diverge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究の蓄積が薄いバイオテクノロジーによる新薬(バイオ新薬)の研究開発の特徴を、大規模な計量分析と丹念な事例分析に基づいて明らかにできたという点に、本研究成果の学術的意義が認められると考えている。
また、本研究成果が、バイオテクノロジーによる新薬(バイオ新薬)の研究開発を手掛ける日本の製薬企業の研究開発戦略の策定に貢献するものであるという点には、本研究の社会的意義が認められると考えている。