Project/Area Number |
15K03718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Suguru 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (40569828)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 標準化 / 生存時間分析 / 人工知能標準 / デザイン・シンボル標準 / AI-related standard / Design and symbol / 標準化活動調査 / SoSA / 人工知能 / デザイン / シンボル / 企業活動 / 生存分析 / 知的財産 / Standardization / Intellectual Property / Technology / innovation / standardization |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarified the functions and new technology group of standards and examined their influence on the effective term of standards. Focusing on the standards related to (1) design and symbol and (2) artificial intelligence (AI), I analyzed the three functions (measurement, production, and design and symbol) and AI-related standards. I demonstrated that the differences in functions significantly affected the effective term, and that the new technology group (i.e., AI-related standards) showed the same influence. Datasets of (1) the design and symbol standards and (2) the AI-related standards were constructed, and electronic data were made available to the public for research and educational purposes though RIETI HP. Additionally, to examine the standardization activities of Japanese organizations, an investigation (Survey on Standardization Activities [SoSA]) was conducted on the level of standardization activities, organizational structure, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、標準の役割や技術分類の違いに着目して、デザインやシンボルに関してのデータセットや、新たな技術分野である人工知能に係る標準データセットの構築をおこなった。この電子データは研究用途や教育用途用として、経済産業研究所(RIETI) HPからダウンロート可能な形で一般公開を行っている。データの公開により、関係する研究の裾野拡大が期待できる。