Project/Area Number |
15K03719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Kimihiko 小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 副学長 (10205552)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オムニチャネル / マルチチャネル / 日本型オムニチャネル / クリック&モルタル / 電子商取引 / 多業態オムニチャネル / チャネル統合 / ロジスティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to theoretically and empirically clarify ‘multichannel’ in retailing (hereinafter we call omnichannel as ‘omnichannel’ based on the recent research trend). From the theoretical point of view, the author considered the Japanese type of omnichannel, which is the specific mode developed in the Japanese retail environment, and clarified that Japanese omnichannel can be characterized as omnichannel with multi-formats and store network. Also, from the questionnaire survey of Japanese retail companies, the author examined (1) dimensions of omnichannel integration, (2) coordination among omnichannel organizations, (3) data integration and implementation of omnichannel strategy, and (4) omnichannel strategy and performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで暗黙的に前提となってきた米国型オムニチャネルに対して、わが国の小売業の発展プロセスを踏まえた日本型オムニチャネルの存在を提起し、その独自性を理論的・実証的に明らかにしようとした点にある。理論的には、日本型オムニチャネルが多業態オムニチャネルと店舗ネットワークの2つから特徴づけられることを指摘し、実証的には、日本の小売業を対象としたアンケート調査から日本型オムニチャネルの構造、戦略、成果の関係に注目し、その全体像に迫ったことにある。