Marketing model on value co-creation concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshiaki  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60718154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAGUCHI Mitsuaki  嘉悦大学, 大学院ビジネス創造研究科, 教授 (30051692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords価値共創 / スイッチング・コスト / 顧客内シェア / 法人顧客リレーションシップ / 個人顧客リレーションシップ / 企業顧客リレーションシップ / サービス・マーケティング / BtoB / BtoC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a conceptual framework in both business-to-business (BtoB) and business-to-consumer (BtoC) relationships is built to connect the key constructs of value co-creation, switching costs, and customer share. The concept of value co-creation positions a value as what a company and its customers create together, instead of what a company provides to its customers unilaterally. In particular, by analyzing the results of a quantitative survey, taking the example of corporate financial services (BtoB) and hairdressing services (BtoC) as an example, this research provides insights on 1) mediation effect of the level of credence qualities on value co-creation, 2) mediation effect of implementation of value co-creation on switching costs and customer share, and 3) moderation effect of credence qualities and value co-creation on switching costs and customer share.