Consumer Social Consciousness and Consumption Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishio Chizuru  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80241769)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルマーケティング / 消費者行動 / 社会規範 / 間接互恵性 / 向社会的行動 / コーズ型商品 / エコプロダクト / 社会志向 / 社会貢献活動 / コーズリレーティッドマーケティング / コーズマーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined features of consumers' perceptions of social problems, and clarified the mechanisms of their pro-social behavior. It was found that consumers' pro-social behavior is determined by social involvement, perceived consumer effectiveness, perceived cost, perceived benefit, perceived behavioral control and subjective norm. Furthermore, indirect reciprocity, such as reputations gained from the reference group, has strong effects in accelerating consumers' pro-social behavior. We also discussed how to apply these findings to brand marketing and corporate social responsible activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会問題の解決に不可欠な消費者個人の社会志向や社会的行動のメカニズムを共通のモデルで統合的分析した。実証分析を通じて提示モデルは妥当であり、複数の社会的行動のメカニズムを的確に捉えらることが確認できた。これは学術的意義は大きいものといえる。また、本研究を通じて得られた知見は、企業の社会貢献活動やブランドマーケティングにおいて、ターゲットの明確化や効果的な展開方法等の示唆を与えるものと期待できる。第三に、個人の社会的行動を推進するための社会規範の役割や効果が解明されたことは、自治体や国の政策、消費者教育のあり方についても基礎的な知見を提供できるものと考える。