A study of organizing models of store visiting and in-store purchasing behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Eisaku  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (10366940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords購買行動モデル / 来店間隔モデル / カテゴリ購買生起モデル / 品揃え / 商学 / カテゴリー購買生起モデル / 品揃え変更の影響 / 品揃え操作の影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in order to enhance models of store visiting and in-store purchasing behavior that are relatively sparse and improve understanding of the purchase behavior process. Specifically, a store visiting model and a purchase incidence model were enhanced so that the consumer’s heterogeneity can be considered in those models. Additionally, an integrated purchase behavior model that incorporates variables relating to in-store assortment changes were proposed through this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において提案し実証研究を行った一連の購買行動モデルである,来店間隔モデル,カテゴリ購買生起モデル,ならびにそれらの統合モデルは,小売店の施策が来店行動や店舗内購買行動などの消費者の購買行動プロセスの異なる段階に対して与える影響を評価可能とするものとなっている。またさらにそのような影響の消費者間異質性も考慮可能となっている。本件研究の成果を利用することで,来店行動や店舗内購買行動に対する品揃え施策の影響の分析が可能となり,消費者間異質性を考慮した店舗施策立案に応用することが可能である。