Studies on the mechanism of semantic cues effects in consumer behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Miyuri  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (10303067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消費者行動 / 消費者の知覚 / 意味的手がかり / 価格 / 品質 / 値引き / 値引き情報 / 価格情報 / テンシル価格訴求 / 価格と値引きのフレーミング / 高品質低価格訴求 / 意味的手がかかり / 価格のリフレーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semantic cues are information or expressions that facilitate consumers’ ability to evaluate an offer. They are provided in a shopping context so that consumers use them to make an inference or a judgment about the target product. Those cues include product attributes that are generally provided by manufactures and expressions that are mostly provided by retailers. This research mainly focused on the latter type as many research issues remained unsolved. It examined the effects of various cues on consumers’ evaluation in the two contexts: a context in which a product was sold at a full price and a context in which price promotion is offered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意味的手がかりは、買い物環境で提供されている製品や販売に関する情報で、消費者の推論や判断に影響を与える。その重要度の高さにも関わらず、そこに焦点を当てた研究は依然として限られている。本研究は先行研究をレビューし、まだ十分に解明されていない研究課題を整理した上で、それら対する消費者の知覚や態度を分析した。本研究から得られた成果は消費者行動の更なる理解につながるものであり、研究の意義は大きく学術的独自性と創造性は十分に高いといえる。また、本研究が対象とした意味的手がかりは実際の市場において企業が頻繁に採用しているものであり、研究成果の実務的有用性も高いといえる。