An Empirical Study of Business Succession and Capital in Retailing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
RYU DOHYEONG  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00437451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 斉理  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70461126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords事業継承 / 地域コミュニティ / 個人技能 / 関係技能 / 中小小売商 / 商店街 / コミュニティ / 商業政策 / 商店街活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of This Research is to clarify, based on empirical study, the relationship between business succession and individual skills, relationship skills, and local community. First, in the case to children, it was revealed that Korean shop owners tend to place more importance on assets(commercial rights and real estate) than Japanese shop owners. Second, it was confirmed that Japanese shop owners tend to place more importance on individual skills (handling of products) and relationship skills( customer relationships, business partner relationships, ties with the local community) than their Korean counterparts.