A Study of Marketing Strategy and Inter-Firm Relationships in the Japanese Video Game Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionAichi University (2018)
Kagawa University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Ohkita  愛知大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60367513)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家庭用テレビゲーム / マーケティング戦略 / 企業間関係 / デファクトスタンダード / 価格競争 / 事前アナウンスメント / 企業の垂直境界 / プラットフォーム / ビジネスモデル / アントレプレナーシップ / コーペティション / 広告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the issue of marketing strategy and inter-firm relationships in the Japanese video game industry was addressed mainly in the form of case-based studies. The basic logic behind the rise of inter-firm relationships and changes of marketing strategies has been investigated.
The results of this research have been reported at an international conference (Administrative Sciences Association of Canada Conference 2016) and published in several international refereed journals (Journal of the Japanese and International Economies, World Review of Entrepreneurship, Management and Sustainable Development, International Journal of Entrepreneurship and Small Business, and International Small Business Journal).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者の知る限り,これまで内外で高い関心を集めてきた日本の家庭用テレビゲーム業界におけるマーケティング戦略や企業間関係に関する研究が国際的な学術専門誌で発表されることは応用経済学(産業組織論)の分野を除いて例がない.その意味で,研究成果を商学・経営学分野の国際的な学術専門誌で発表している本研究の学術的意義は高いと判断される.