The Use of Imagination in New Product Idea Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Isono Makoto  公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50550050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 佳代  鹿児島大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90616468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新製品開発 / アイデア / 創造性 / ビジョニング / バックキャスティング / 想像 / アイデア開発 / 市場機会 / イマジネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visioning is an approach that attracts attention today as an effective way to bring about innovation. It is about imagining a future context and developing product ideas based on the set context. This study attempted to explain how visioning, or imagining a future context as a vision, leads to product ideas, based on the insights regarding imagination discussed in the creative cognition studies.
Findings from an experiment and a multiple case study suggest that: The effects of visioning on the innovativeness of ideas depend on: (1) the extent a manager focuses an end goal or an ideal state in imagining a vision or a future context, (2) the extent he/she imagines the detail of the context, (3) the extent he/she refers to insights from market/technology researches rather than just relying on his/her own aspiration or belief in imagining a vision or a future context.