Research on the Effect of Odd Pricing on Consumer Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUSE YOSHIYUKI  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (30312440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords端数価格 / マーケティング / 価格戦略 / 消費者行動 / 価格設定 / 参照価格 / 購買意図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usually, we can see many consumer products are sold not at just price but as just below price in market place. To examine the effect of odd pricing, including just below price, a lot of empirical researches about it have been conducted. In spite of those efforts, consistent conclusion has not obtained so far. Therefore, it is said that odd pricing makes the price level appear lower than it actually is, and affects consumer behavior such as purchase, preference, price recall. But, results of earlier empirical researches are inconsistent with each other, therefore the effect is inconclusive. Through price ending is one of the most important issues for manager, it is not sure whether the effect of odd pricing truly exists, even though what the effective ending is.
The purposes of this research are: (1) to examine the existence of the effect of odd pricing on consumers' price acceptance, and (2) to examine the mechanisms of the effect: level effect and image effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
端数価格効果については海外での数多くの実証研究が報告されているが、日本の消費財市場を対象とした端数価格による効果を検討した研究は皆無であり、本研究はその嚆矢となる。また、消費税率の引き上げ以降、ちょうどの価格を少し超える端数価格を目にする機会が増えたが、そのような端数価格が購買行動を含む消費者行動に及ぼす影響を検討した点は、実務的な観点からも意義があるといえる。