Country of origin, product evaluation, willing to buy and influence of national images in East Asia
Project/Area Number |
15K03734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 製品購買時における考慮要因 / 製品評価 / 購買意欲 / 国のイメージ / 消費者自民族中心主義 / 購買時の考慮要因 / 東アジア / 消費者の自民族中心主義 / 原産国 / 製品購買の考慮要因 / 国別知覚 / 製品別知覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we carried out some marketing researches about consideration factors at the time of the product purchasing of consumers, the product evaluation and purchasing will that the country of origin was based on, the image of the country, consumers ethnocentrism about Korea, China, and Japan. We investigated both of members of adult people and young people in each countries. Likert scales were used. As a result, it was slightly different between them. However, by the comparison of these four countries, the geographical marks have a near relation; it became clear that there were big differences between them.