Customization System in the Global Market: Comparison of Japanese and US Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Endo Seiji  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90609413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカスタマイゼーション / ファッション産業 / ホーム・ファッション / 伝統工芸 / 関係性 / 日米比較 / マス・カスタマイゼーション / 伝統工芸品 / 地方創生 / ジャパン・ブランド / 自治体との連携 / カスタマイズ製品 / ジャパン・ブランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates Customization Strategy in Japanese and US markets. In Japan, it is mainly the Tohoku, Hokuriku, Kanto, and Kansai areas that are largely researched. In the US market, the East Coast (e.g., New York and New Jersey States) and West Coast (e.g., California Oregon States) are mostly focused on. Consequently, three keys factors regarding Customization Strategy are identified: 1) similarities between Japanese and US firms, such as communication with customers, 2) differences between Japanese and US firms, such as technology application, 3) relationships with various business partners, final customers, and local community. Moreover, most firms stress establishing long-term relationships with all persons and parties involved in the strategy.