An analysis of inter-type competition of retail format over Food Desert markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University (2016-2018)
Nihon University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Narimasa  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70461126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 到亨  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00437451)
金 雲鎬  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10410383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords業態間競争 / 顧客満足 / 小商圏 / 小売業態 / 競争 / フードデザート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of this study was to explore the interaction between players that includes consumers. We focused on the customer satisfaction as a consequence of competition between retailers in a small business area. Quantitative analysis of factors affecting customer satisfaction was conducted and some important factors affecting customer satisfaction were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、小売業態が生成するプロセスにおいて新規・既存業態がどのように競争し、どのような顧客価値を生み出したのかを明らかにした点である。小売業態の生成については、既存研究ではいくつかの有力な説明がなされているが、その多くは事業者側にのみ焦点を当てている。その中で、顧客である消費者側の行動や認識も含めて業態の生成を議論する研究も生まれてきており、本研究はその延長線上に位置づけられる。具体的には、事業者間の相互作用とその帰結としての顧客満足に焦点を当てたことが本研究の貢献と言える。