A study on the formation mechanism of logistics clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Li Ruixue  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20377237)
Research Collaborator Jin Yanhua
Wang Yifei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロジスティクス・クラスター / 物流集積 / 輸送ノード・ベース型ロジスティクス・クラスター / 商業集積ベース型ロジスティクス・クラスター / 物流サービスのイノベーション / 物流ハブ / 物流事業者の立地集約 / 物流需要の搬入 / 輸送ノード / 中核的輸送サービス / 中欧班列 / 商業集積 / グローバル・サプライチェーン / 物流サービス / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, under the intention of finding out the formation mechanism of both transport node-based logistics cluster and commercial accumulation-based logistics cluster, I have conducted field researches in 10 East Asian areas, such as northern part of Kyushu and Naha in Japan, Chongqing, Chengdu, Zhengzhou, Yiwu, and Linyi in China, Busan and Incheon in Korea. Through careful within-case analysis and cross-case analysis, two interim theories on the formation mechanism of logistics clusters have been built from these case-studies. One is three combinations theory for transport node-based logistics cluster, another is three factors theory for commercial accumulation-based logistics cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はロジスティクス・クラスターの形成メカニズムに関する理論構築は製造業やIT産業に偏重する既存の産業集積理論を補完し、同領域の研究蓄積をさらに発展させることができた。
本研究の知見は、物流集積の創成にかかわる政策の立案と推進の担当者および物流集積の利活用を検討する物流企業・荷主企業に示唆と指針を提供している。