An Integrated Study on Consumers Perceived Risks in Purchasing Insurance from the Viewpoints of Risk Management and Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI MARIKO  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (80308056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 美加  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90337204)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保険 / リスク認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These studies aimed to clarify the relationship between risk information which consumers are given and risk perception process in purchasing insurance products. We conducted surveys of low risk (automobile, medical) and high risk (life insurance in foreign currency) insurance products. Using a factor analysis, we quantitatively investigated consumer’s perceived risks in purchasing insurance from a psychological perspective. Although their validity of these factors was not confirmed, we found common factors which are valid in both high and low typed insurance.
On the other hand, we developed the investment decision-making process scales regarding the purchase of financial products.