Facilitation of Information Sharing among Consumers about Topics of Retailers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016-2017)
Meisei University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Takashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (60609915)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Akira  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授
INMAN J.Jeffrey  ピッツバーグ大学, カッツ経営大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報共有 / 小売業 / ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス / 投稿 / 売上 / 店内陳列 / 媒介効果 / 店内陳列要素 / 投稿行動 / 反応 / ポアソン回帰モデル / 媒介分析 / 売場情報 / 二項ロジスティック回帰モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a smartphone-based social networking service (SNS) was used to encourage consumers to post about the in-store displays they liked. Subsequently, the qualitative factors of the posted in-store displays with a high number of “likes” were derived and their direct and indirect effects on sales investigated. This studey comprises three detailed studies, and the results showed that variables relating to the size, variety, seasonal feel, and product character mascots influenced consumers’ likes and posts, sales of products featured in in-store displays are more influenced by posts than likes, and that there is a difference in the mediation effect of posts on sales according to the type of in-store display content.