Study of legal principles of business insurance contracts in an era of global competition through the comparative analysis of insurance clauses of different markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakaide Satoshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40570049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords損害保険契約理論 / イギリス2015年保険法 / 再保険契約法原則 / 告知義務 / 情報提供義務 / 保険業法 / 海上保険 / 再保険 / 損害保険の契約理論 / 保険法 / イギリス保険法 / 再保険契約原則(PRICL) / 契約締結時の情報提供義務 / 再保険契約原則 / 説明義務 / 保険業法改正 / 北欧海上保険通則 / 保険契約締結時の義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted to elucidate the principles of business insurance contracts, focusing on marine insurance and reinsurance under global competition. In 2015, UK enacted a new Insurance Act and modernized the traditional case law on the principles of utmost good faith, duty of disclosure, warranty, conditions and others, reflecting the development of commercial transactions and modern environment. The author published articles in Japanese and made a presentation at the Japanese academic society to show the development in UK. Also, the author published articles in English and made presentations in English on the pre-contractual informational duty of insurance contracts under the Japanese law in three nations. In addition, the author joined the global project to create a new international legal model law on reinsurance contract and contributed to the project. The result and knowledge attained from the research are also contained in the author's books on casualty insurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリス2015年保険法は、企業保険取引の実務を踏まえ、かつ世界競争を意識し、公平で合理的な規律を示した重要な法である。その内容と意義を考察し、学会報告・論文として発表した。同法の紹介はわが国で最初となる。保険契約締結時の被保険者等の告知義務違反、保険者の情報提供義務は、多くの国において保険法の重要研究領域になっており、それに関するわが国の保険法、保険業法、その背景と理論を英語でまとめ、研究報告、図書、論文として世界に発信した。これらも日本から初の発信となった。また、研究の過程で、再保険契約法原則の策定に加わって日本からの貢献を行ったほか、海上保険の図書等にも研究成果を反映させた。