Consumer Knowledge of De-commoditization: Strategic Proposals on Directed Network and Metaphor Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shino  関東学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20409626)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消費者知識 / 投影法 / 消費者行動 / 定性調査 / 消費者 / 有向ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research proposes to construct consumer knowledge to prevent commoditization. This includes exploration of new concepts and keywords. To achieve this objective, in-depth interviews using the projective technique were conducted with consumers. The interviews were conducted by experienced specialists in projection methods. The corridor technique, which explores the subconscious using images, was utilized in the survey. A laddering analysis to explore latent needs was performed and keywords related to value were extracted.
The projection methods of analysis and interpretation of results, which included the intuitive understanding of experts was followed by organizing statements and analyzing reactions of the survey participants to understand individual values. Additionally, the relationship between personal values and brands was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全く新しいコンセプトを探るにあたっては、すぐに言語化できるレベルの消費者の知識のみならず、無意識の部分も含めて把握することが有効なアプローチの一つになると考えられる。
本研究では、潜在ニーズに関わる価値ワードを探る定性的な手法、特に投影法に焦点をあて、実施にあたっての課題について検討した。