R&D Investment in a vertical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Lee DongJoon  名古屋商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (40585197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩孝  静岡文化芸術大学, 人文・社会学部, 講師 (10554058)
成生 達彦  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (80148296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイノベーションへ / 二重マージン / イノベーション / 垂直取引 / Innovation / 流通 / チャネル間競争 / 価格競争 / 数量競争 / 競争優位 / 垂直的取引 / ロイヤルティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on (1) Transaction mode and Innovation, (2) Uncertainty( or Asymmetric Information) and Innovation. The output of the first theme is as follows. We published our paper titled in Bertrand vs. Cournot Competition with Upstream Investment in Bulletin of Economic Research, The paper deals with a trade-off between downstream competition and incentive to R&D investment. The output of the second theme is as follows. Suppose that there is uncertainty on downstream firms' R&D investments. Under these circumstance, manufacturer can offer two different contracts (either linear tariff or two-part tariff contract) to its distributors. Which contract is efficiency for manufacturer? We show there is a trade-off between investment incentive and double margin distortion. This paper is also under review.