Research for Contemporary Customer Orientation: Development of a Scale and Model for Customer Advocacy Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Takashi  名古屋商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (70739408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカスタマー・アドボカシー / 顧客志向 / リレーションシップ・マーケティング / マーケティング戦略 / 顧客マネジメント / カスタマーアドボカシー / 顧客エンゲージメント / サービスマーケティング / 顧客ロイヤルティ / アドボカシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of social media and smartphones in recent years, customer power has been increasing more and more, and the necessity for customer orientation that matches the times is increasing. While companies have conducted marketing activities according to the spirit of authentic customer orientation, scales and models for customer orientation developed in 1990s are out of place in the modern environment. This research has developed a scale and model for customer advocacy orientation to create a lot of customers who are extremely loyal customers.