Competitiveness of the Japanese department stores along with globalizing apparel companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Rika  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00326480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords百貨店 / アパレル / ファッション / グローバル化 / 垂直統合 / 競争優位 / グローバル / グローバル競争 / デニム / ジーンズ / 既製服
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to shed light on changing competitiveness of the Japanese department stores along with globalizing apparel companies. There are two main findings: 1)a reason for the decline in sales of Japanese department stores is associated with decreased competitiveness of Japanese apparel companies, and 2)there are some exceptions including denim company and jeans company which maintain their global competitiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、百貨店が高度成長期、アパレル企業とともに既製服市場を拡大してきたことはよく知られている。そして、両者の関係が現在の百貨店の売上高減少に影響していることは、多くの既存研究が指摘してきたことである。しかし、なぜ百貨店はアパレル企業に代わるパートナーを見つけることができなかったのか、また、アパレル企業はなぜ百貨店以外の販路開拓に失敗したのかは不明であった。本研究が、その問題をグローバルなアパレル産業の競争構造から解明したことは、百貨店研究やアパレル研究の発展に貢献するとともに、売上低迷に苦しむ百貨店やアパレル企業に戦略的なインプリケーションを提示できると考える。