Comprehensive study on the change of distribution system - focusing on its complex dynamism of glasses industry -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA Masao  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (00182072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 命来  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60582228)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼鏡 / 流通システム / 新業態 / イノベーション / 独立眼鏡店 / 眼鏡産地 / 産業集積 / 流通システム変動 / 鯖江 / 眼鏡専門量販店 / 伝統的独立眼鏡店 / 眼鏡フレーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eyeglass retail sales dropped to 400 billion yen (60% at peak), the number of small and medium-sized eyeglass retailers and wholesalers decreased and the number of producers in Sabae City drastically decreased. Such changes make us notice to big changes of distribution system undergoing. This paper focuses on the "new retail format" which is the main cause of this big fluctuation and examines the structural change of the eyeglass distribution system from the viewpoint of mutual dependency of the relationship between main players in the system through examining the source of its innovation . As a result, it was revealed that the product characteristics of the eyeglasses and its unique transaction system the technical capabilities of the eyeglass retailers, the technological innovation of the eyeglass device manufacturers, the change in the lens and frame production system, and the functional change of the wholesalers made influence the big change.