A Study of Financial Literacy and Financial Marketing Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA TAKAKO  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (70309491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金融マーケティング / 家計金融資産選択 / ベイズ型コウホート分析 / 金融リテラシー / コウホート分析 / 金融資産選択 / 投資型金融商品 / 米国家計金融資産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze the choice of financial assets and liabilities of U.S. households by using a Bayesian cohort model that takes into account the interaction effect of age and age, and using data collected over a 24 year period from 1989 to the most recent year, 2013, at 9 points every 3 years. As the baby boomers born between 1964 and 1946, who account for 1/4 of the U.S. population, gradually exit from the working generation, we examined how the interaction effect of age times changes the macro financial asset selection behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融市場の規制緩和が急速に進む中、金融機関によるマーケティング行動の学問的側面からの分析が希薄であり、またこうした変化を受けた家計の金融資産選択行動についても、未だ十分な議論が積み重ねられてこなかった。さらに、リーマン・ショック、東日本大震災、欧州金融危機など金融市場の環境の悪化からリスク性商品の販売がより困難になり、新たなマーケティングの方法の開発が模索されている。このような状況下において、金融マーケティング戦略の時系列的動向を分析し、家計の金融商品選択行動の全体像の知識を蓄積することは意義あることであり、実務運用面への貢献も期待できる。