Meaning of the International Auditing Standards for Non-profit Oganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Hiroshi  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (90222398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 理  大同大学, 情報学部, 講師 (30737797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会計監査 / 非営利組織 / 不正 / 国産監査基準 / 監査 / 国際監査基準 / 会計専門職 / 監査報告書 / 保証 / 保証業務報告書 / 公会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, application of International Auditing Standards to non-profit organization still has not developed. We considered that such application would be needed for the future. In particular, we recognized by this research what kind of application was appropriate for the various forms of non-profit organization in Japan. As a result, auditing for accounting fraud is familiar with non-profit organization, and therefore it is appropriate that the experience of accounting and auditing for fraud which profitable organization experienced would be also useful for non-profit organization in Japan.