Empirical research on risk management in capital budgeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Tomonari  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (50378428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords会計学 / 管理会計 / 資本予算 / リスク管理 / 実証研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the actual situation of risk management in capital budgeting and its problems to be solved. The research results are as follows:
First, the features of the practices of the NPV method in the Japanese firms were clarified. Second, this study grasps the present state of qualitative risk management and operation of exit criteria related to business. Third, this study shows a practical case on a calculation method of corporate value considering bankruptcy risk, and it shows a new possibility on calculation and evaluation of terminal value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果により,管理会計における資本予算の研究領域で,これまでに明らかにされてこなかった,投資決定におけるリスク管理の実態の一部を確認することができた。資本予算に関する研究領域に追加的な実証結果を提示することができたという点で,本研究には一定の学術的意義があると考えられる。また,激しい経営環境の変化に直面する現代の企業にとって,リスクを考慮した投資決定の実践は重要な課題となっており,この課題に関連する参考情報を提供しているという点で,本研究は社会的な意義も認められる成果を示しているものと考えられる。