Study of the Effect of Performance Measurement System as the Base of Management Control in Japanese Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OTOMASA Sakichi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20379514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマネジメント・コントロール / 業績測定システム / バランスト・スコアカード / 医療バランスト・スコアカード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how Japanese companies manage the relationship between non-financial indicators and financial indicators in relation to other management control systems, and to examine the effects gained through their management. To achieve these aims, we conducted bibliographic research and case study. Our bibliographic research showed the current state of management control research in Japan. It also revealed the relation between the major framework of management control and the contents studied in Japanese management accounting research. In addition, through the case study of a medical organization, we discussed the long-term implementation process of Balanced Scorecard and how to manage doctors.