International comparison for earnings management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fumihiko  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10329691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 正博  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (70313921)
山口 朋泰  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50613626)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords利益マネジメント / 国際比較 / 金融発展 / 国際比較研究 / 利益の質 / 実体的利益マネジメント / 会計的利益マネジメント / 制度的環境 / 投資家保護 / コーポレートガバナンス / 大株主 / 会計発生高
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate whether a country's level of financial development is associated with influences its earnings management in an international setting. Financial development is likely to heighten the monitoring and scrutiny of accounting figures because of strengthened investor protection laws and regulations as well as sophisticated market participants. Research shows that managers tend to apply real earnings management, instead of accrual-based earnings management, under strict accounting standards, regulations, and close auditor scrutiny. Thus, we explore the alternative hypothesis that accrual-based earnings management decreases but real earnings management increases along with higher financial development. We examine the relationship between financial development and both types of earnings management using 56,830 observations in 37 countries. The results indicate that both types of earnings management are more restrained under higher levels of financial development.