Accounting information and Corporate Governance: Risk take and R&D
Project/Area Number |
15K03764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Noma Mikiharu 一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (80347286)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 退職給付に係る負債 / リスクテイク / R&D / 配当政策 / M&A / 現金保有 / 株主還元 / 株主還元の変更 / 会社分割 / 内部負債 / 損失回避 / 研究開発 / 退職給付 / 研究開発活動 / 経営者予想 / アナリスト予想 / 価値関連性 / 予測精度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted an empirical analysis on the effect of liabilities on retirement benefits on research and development activities, M & A, dividend policy, cash holdings, etc. In recent years, empirical analyzes are accumulating mainly in the United States as one of internal liabilities for liabilities related to retirement benefits. Therefore, after extending the theoretical research and empirical research on internal liabilities, we have constructed hypotheses and made various empirical analyzes. As a result, it was confirmed that the liability related to retirement benefits has exerted extremely great influence on various aspects such as conservative risk taking, characteristic of Japanese companies, dividend policy, M & A and cash holding. That is, as a logic that Japanese companies can not necessarily shift to emphasis on shareholders, we clarified that there is a liability related to retirement benefits which is an employee's share.