Research on the Effective Integration of Management Control Systems in PMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Takehiko  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90293282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsM&A(合併・買収) / PMI(ポスト・マージャー・インテグレーション) / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / コントロール・パッケージ / MCS(マネジメント・コントロール・システム) / 組織変革 / ポストM&A / PMIの実態調査 / M&A / マネジメント・コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to construct the framework of the effective integration of management control systems in PMI. So, I examined and presented the framework based on the concept of management control as a control package in which various control means work in combination. This framework has next three characteristics. First, it incorporated PMI-specific control means into the control package combination. Second, it incorporated the viewpoint of "time axis" from the fact that it is an integration “process”. Third, by including this "time axis" point of view, it clarified the relationship between packages.