Analytical and Empirical Studies on the Costs and Benefits of Aggregated Accounting Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiiba Atsushi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60330164)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集約 / 非集約 / セグメント情報 / 情報開示 / 租税回避 / 現在価値関係 / 事業と金融 / コスト構造 / 利益移転 / 需要の不確実性 / 分散分解 / 企業リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the costs and benefits of aggregated accounting information. The central results of this project are as follows. First, I identify the conditions under which the manager rationally withholds segment information and achieves higher social welfare. In a setting where the manager is concerned about the current stock price, disclosing more disaggregated information to the stock market does not necessarily lead to more efficient monitoring. This result implies that the aggregation of accounting information is desirable depending on circumstances. Second, I propose the new method to investigate the relative information content of the components of profit, for example, operating income and financial income. In addition, I provide basic findings using accounting and return data in Japan.