Brain experiment study on corporate accounting profit operation and wage negotiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Hidetoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 研究員 (40127410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 雅敏  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70186899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsfMRI脳実験 / 労使交渉 / 最後通牒ゲーム / 共感性            左側縁上回 / 左側縁上回 / 共感性 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In labor-management negotiations, management with high empathy can easily identifies the resistance of workers and determines the level of wage levels according to the level of resistance. A manager with high empathy seems to pay high wages, but finds workers who work at low wages and hires many such workers so that the company as a whole can keep labor costs low.
Furthermore, it should be noted that the empathy level has a significant correlation with the degree of activation on the left supramarginal gyrus.