A study on the development of accounting history research: database building and international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2016-2017)
Kobe University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Tsuneo  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60093522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤登 千恵  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30352090)
清水 泰洋  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80324903)
橋本 武久  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00290601)
三光寺 由実子  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60549301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会計史 / 日本 / 刊行パターン / リサーチ・データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this research is to create a database of accounting history researches in Japanese and English language to visualize them. To obtain a comprehensive view about the development of accounting history research in Japan and foreign countries, we collected articles from general accounting journal and special accounting history journals and constructed a database. By comparing the focus on the past by Japanese and foreign scholars, we finally got conclusion that area of interest by Japanese researchers are around bookkeeping and financial accounting, while those by foreign researchers are among accounting profession. This conclusion reinforced and justified our research results that we did once.