The viability of governance control: Mitigation of the paradox among competetion, value-creating and sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oshita Johei  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60152112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコントロール / ガバナンス / 管理会計 / パラドックス / 取締役会 / フランス / マネジメント・コントロール / ビジネス・モデル / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 取締役会改革 / 戦略 / 不確実性 / フレームワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This subject analyzes three issues. The three issues are management accounting, paradox, and governance. First, the need to consider the development and evolution of management accounting in the dimension of economic modeling of corporate organization was demonstrated using ABC and TDABC in the fields of healthcare and innovation. With regard to the second paradox concept, when extending from management accounting to management control, I reiterated that management control is required as a system of methodology to mitigate paradox. The third issue of governance concerns the need to control governance from the perspective of the environment, CSR and internal control just in the background of corporate scandals and frauds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず管理会計の発展をめぐる正確性から計算合理性への展開をABCからADABC(同質セクション法からUVA法)への重点移動のなかに見出した。さらに管理会計からマネジメント・コントロールへと外延化するなかで、競争力、価値創造、持続性の間のパラドックスが指摘されてきたが、その持続性が外部環境や社会のレベルまでを包摂することになれば、また新たなパラドックス状況が生み出されてくる。この段階になれば、ガバナンスしか十分な対応はできず、その証左として、取締役会改革をめぐる企業法等の議論はガバナンスをコントロールするための方策の必要性を示唆している。本研究はコントロール論の立場からその理論的根拠を与えている。